RadioDJ - Free Radio Automation Software Forum

RadioDJ v2 => General Talking => Topic started by: neutralhills on September 25, 2019, 07:28:38 AM

Title: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: neutralhills on September 25, 2019, 07:28:38 AM
I figured it would be fun to document setting up my new home broadcast studio now that we've finished moving to a new town. The table piled high with boxes and equipment is where the live assist station and console willl go with primary and backup automation computers.

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/ne3_sKKg4UicQ9JepNJzjQrcULj45bOqDbFyxqxhNPf97TptLkkbEe0wGt_Alvtk8FDVOisl3RHMuIuEdXX5eer7rgyhWeI9HWk-bobxzojRsgKgu06Src2RwWRYHYrB01rQMLXg3g=w2400)

Here's the computer running RadioDJ, in this image the music library is syncing to it via OneDrive:

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/rPDoDSpqYDG_--mykIw13lGzRXeh2TjJo7cK2kYc9gi_hXU6FQOmeICbBCwZX9OmGAEOGyqRDIAC4I0EzNq6220TpgVdmtCxMqXVE6fxEjO61XwgS--5J7sGNmJJPth16O7odasEkg=w2400)

Currently moving stuff around to see if I like where it sits. Nothing is connected yet. I'm waiting on two small wireless keyboards with integrated trackpads to arrive on Friday as they will go in front of the console. The left two screens will be RadioDJ main window and a RadioDJ cartwall. The right hand monitor will be social media.

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/vlxYAQ6TqHQOS43Jocb0fkAyCqcgPJD46Aw2RWoXaBJbt2vQUkxSyrsyTGbbVZnIUEQ01JReT5XDXbB2JtfLXAmTp5rCjWn6crfEsL_N9NrklKsSlCNYyHguSmrFqaQfJ4_oeflZKQ=w2400)

I'll be putting together the audio processing racks to the left this weekend. More pics next week. I've dropped PlayoutONE from my studio as I no longer need the RVT and it was too much work. Still playing around with Rivendell a bit and am not sure where I'm putting it. RadioDJ is my main automation for the foreseeable future, however.
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: DJ Garybaldy on September 25, 2019, 11:41:40 AM
I remember the job i had putting my basic studio back together when we moved into this place 7 years ago. It took me weeks to get it perfected.

Then I had to strip it all down after a couple of years so my husband could work from home. Never got round to building the setup again... lost a lot of love for Internet radio a good few years ago.



Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: Chip Douglas Mosley on September 26, 2019, 01:26:44 AM
What kind of board is pictured? That looks great!
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: neutralhills on September 29, 2019, 05:44:17 AM
What kind of board is pictured? That looks great!

It's an Arrakis ARC-10U-BLUE (http://www.arrakis-systems.com/arrakis---arc-10.html). I'm mostly happy with it except for the fact that it doesn't support inserts. I'm using a mic preamp to feed the mics into my gate/compressor and then have to use -40db attenuators to feed the line input back into the Arrakis mic inputs. A lot of extra effort.

As to the home studio...

Got some more work done today. Moving primary and failover automation to two off-lease Dell Optiplexes I picked up from CDI Computers on the cheap. The left is the primary and failover is on the right. It will also be used as a cart player and for Web surfing.

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/_CpdkF7Zrm9ExwaUPkNHpGiNC9882LLQYhvN0ygiyu9m8eSbZCtCywNmn0RipLigelXZXu7P1X1L5enIseeHzCzzXudtOxbDmrGG3fOjF_fVMJjWZuQ1gU-PVCZO17Z6wvlxulJpRA=w2400)

Put clean installs of Windows 10 pro on both systems. Have RadioDJ up and running on the primary so far. OneDrive is downloading the music library to the failover as I'm typing this:

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/5ziV2u9MnQUOx87maUbapyx1zSkQD5vuu38-ZH7nMbxk8IrpWPfRwkKwtQ0Z41MIi0b0gSNcV5qHXuyjk8nTFkqz-G0c3w6BgA2mQWjV6FUge0eB_VFAmuXBQ0bM9Fzma0JPidtHWA=w2400)

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/Kk77vt8AcppujD6rZ2pRmskbVxUyKb74PBbY8Kar8diITFQovuEwSScEzuWxtOT4SyvBVqWGIXolvNs2u5auTM03laA2dkQJQTeNGRZiNIoR3j5wwDiJz4_4gh4i1SN9T9o8aiWz8w=w2400)

You can see my new mini keyboards in the photos. I hate them. Not because they're small and hard to type on, I expected that. It's that there's NO way I can find to right-click on them and access a context menu. At all. Not that I need to use a keyboard a lot and I won't have to right-click much, but it annoys me.

Hoping to get to the audio racks tomorrow.
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: neutralhills on October 02, 2019, 03:20:03 AM
Still haven't gotten to the audio rack. Tried running RadioCaster (encoder) off of the left-hand Optiplex and the sound was flat and tinny. Tried everything to fix what I think is a crap Realtek audio driver and couldn't make it work. I've got a spare Behringer mixer kicking around that I wasn't sure where I would use it. Well, now it has a new home and the audio sounds great:

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/wAb7o0EPWd3zcew-S22jY2NSfFBUfEeAMqsrUxDyhLbl30T-_22qw_J_eX3L-OUg-heuX2MQ3SUkV13SO-ou1y5x2Z4qBcTxqbu6crnjW7-xk6cqkNcjA6_XzqdtkpQy7qHngUEJ_Q=w2400)

It's overkill as USB sound cards go, but what the hell. It's paid for, right? Hope I don't have the same problem with the right-hand Dell next. Trying to take the slow approach where I install a piece, make sure it works, then install the next piece. Takes a while but it makes troubleshooting easier.

Edit: Forgot to add that I figured out the right-click on the mini keyboards. Yay!
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: neutralhills on October 03, 2019, 06:13:59 AM
Got all of the components into rack one this evening. Will try and do rack two tomorrow evening:

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/c-t8e6qa5wrbSJ50LLjfWu3W59AM3_iFk7v35kRxPWRiMS8j0NL8_4w7JD8z_DP0F3yxeVMpZ9lWzlXtq_usDSAFRIgEHp40HAp5CusX-WTcr8KYBCPMbooxTsqoDb-5cMhgyeysIw=w2400)

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/uZYrdMZVfblTzxZhEHwDLOS5MV3BfC7vsq7YR7XbWzBLfFeJEoC6Srw7OrH8tVOhIhb0rmQLJ12uiuhEV6F9Vz6dOT0jENTrsxOnrFlTCvHlPiCuVTRxfK-mgpyw1HmIiZrxi4whxw=w2400)

Now I have to carry this heavy bugger downstairs!
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: stevewa on October 03, 2019, 11:55:22 AM
Wow how much insurance do you need to pay for when you relocate?  :P
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: neutralhills on October 03, 2019, 06:50:52 PM
I have $250K in contents.
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: stevewa on October 04, 2019, 02:27:41 AM
Yeah hope your new place has high security too 8)
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: neutralhills on October 10, 2019, 05:06:52 AM
Yeah hope your new place has high security too 8)

I work from home and I don't leave often. We've got security cameras all over as well.

Second rack partially assembled. Had to buy a new amp to drive my monitors as the blue smoke escaped from my 30+ year old Realistic MPA-100 when I plugged it in. Trying to decide if it's worth re-capping. I have to root my way to the back of my storage to pull out the Numark C3 mixer that goes in the blank spot, and it's done. Good enough that I can start wiring next week after the (Canadian) Thanksgiving fiasco with my wife's parents this weekend.

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/R92VxAW9dI3O5LWc8uPBmCDzte8RRqn0cpr3S2_OD3k-1Y9HcM5WHHow0KUlz-fN275ySOZzRRPeGFHBko9vP9_e3-hN4MGry1mro-BcWrn3KECmgPNSQwDCSpnA4eyqPMP2X6wqCXk=w2400)

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/m5O7aYphQ5F72mLeM94WldVFMggymx80piPIsPv1OhWBBdQZgabHWyZMTdqRKD-pCrxNpzp_SsvNWwqXWrITN72rU4Gb3GUB1tKBbJ5YhrYDyjzzsVrMqhLkCrkqMh5tCRJRM-i56Gs=w2400)
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: stevewa on October 10, 2019, 03:56:11 PM
I thought it is hilarious that your wife allows you to assemble racks on your kitchen countertop, lol
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: Chip Douglas Mosley on October 10, 2019, 08:42:44 PM
He told her he was getting a new mixer for the kitchen. :hihi: :huh:
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: Jhonny on October 10, 2019, 09:30:09 PM
@ chip  :D
See is now in the living room reading the manual.
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: neutralhills on October 11, 2019, 12:29:51 AM
I thought it is hilarious that your wife allows you to assemble racks on your kitchen countertop, lol

Man, half of my studio is piled up with her crafting stuff! I need it out of here! It's also my kitchen, I was actually a chef before I broke my back. Can't bend over easily or lift a lot now.

Got the racks in place. Need to start working on wiring next week.

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/grzQzpAYsutHaQTcacF9MBP98Za7R8vJHlX_6zF2HlexPP7VPmwjUECu-5tiR-L-KdWgA5XHuwg7teGEEOvAeowKm_4Wb0JvbTSU7FoZCwUfJxCWQFgJ6BZYSoMDtfajDr-mlFYJ-Q=w2400)
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: neutralhills on October 29, 2019, 06:13:04 AM
Things are taking a bit longer than expected, my wife's aging parents are eating up my weekends. Managed to clear off the far table and set up my Pioneer control surface again:

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/YwUqFcn1UHCihj_eDyM8ueR_6GDOPmJN_-HD5OnF8p1iJMiXkWfgkub8E-NsPbRQGttPQp31XoMiIDCW25awGNlGUk_6s4ITuL8jEomBzBhY7DS8UVAFC06c-1U0eIi7PxERh2n8PQ=w2400)

The touchscreens on either side are Pipo X9 Win10 PCs that run Jingle Palette. The audio from the Pioneer, the two X9s and the mic that isn't there yet all go through the Mackie mixer on the top right, which feeds into Channel 9 on my Arrakis. When this isn't being used for Beat Mixing it can bring in audio via Cleanfeed if I'm running a remote on site.

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/Lka3qnDU41ZW7JCJ85HGSfkhet99lA5rAGTKfIRzrKqucg2Mf46SHj7BDix-5KqPcmFwtftIJedNZConyzgtBfvwwhHUJOxIx2SvGz3QfTY-GoJN3qDWeh7WfZnlSIUTndv8M7V39w=w2400)

This is everything. Primary and backup automation to the right by the console (the three monitors), the audio processing rack in the corner, the beat/harmonic mixing desk, and to the far left is the dedicated encoder.

Having been organizing all of my cabling and getting ready for this weekend. Hopefully there are no more parent eruptions so I can get busy with getting stuff connected.
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: stevewa on October 29, 2019, 01:35:40 PM
I see a lot of hard surface area in that photo, but no cone foam. How do you minimize echo?
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: Vanlen on October 29, 2019, 01:50:04 PM
Very nice setup indeed.  I see you have the Genovation Control pad in one of the shots.
 I remember a tutorial you had on it working with RadioDJ a few years back and got your template on the labels. 
Works great by the way and smooth sailing on your wiring. :cool:

Cheers

Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: neutralhills on October 29, 2019, 10:03:33 PM
I see a lot of hard surface area in that photo, but no cone foam. How do you minimize echo?

Ordered cone foam panels on eBay six weeks ago. They are SLOOOOOOOW.
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: stevewa on October 30, 2019, 07:37:46 AM
Quality takes time. You can’t rush the cones.
Title: Re: Setting up SQFM Studio 2.0
Post by: mpxwebradio on February 15, 2020, 12:53:22 AM
I've loved your radio station studio. You don't run any type of multiband audio processing? I'm using Z/IPStream with Omnia.9 and it's something from other world. I've used analog compressors like these behringers in the past and had a lot of problems with Pumping and compression artifacts as they're wideband compressors. With eletronic music the bass pushed everything down. Now with Omnia.9 everything is controlled. And have you tested SECaster? It have all the features from RadioCaster and it's free. Awesome piece of software. I've used it before running Z/IPStream encoders.