RadioDJ - Free Radio Automation Software Forum

RadioDJ v1.7+ => Plugin Development => Topic started by: SnowHow on July 14, 2013, 10:27:07 PM

Title: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: SnowHow on July 14, 2013, 10:27:07 PM
Update 7-14-13



Database entry issues [Fixed]

RadioDJ hangs when remote server fails or other intermittent connection issue [Partial Fix]

I have implemented a patch that will keep listeners from being dropped if you have multiple encoders going to multiple servers and one server inexplicably goes offline. RadioDJ will still appear to freeze, but will continue to encode to the other servers in the background until the timeout setting is reached then it will resume on it's own. This isn't the prettiest patch, but it will solve the issue for the time being while a better method is being researched.

Also, the weird database issues should be fixed now.

The file is attached, and I will publish the installers/zip files when they are ready.


J-

Update 7-15-13


EncoderPlugin2.1.zip - Installer and no install zip file download link added.


[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: ThP on July 14, 2013, 10:50:28 PM
The weird database issues is fixed.

Thanks for the quick fix.
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: DJ Garybaldy on July 14, 2013, 11:04:14 PM
Will do some testing tomorrow and report back.
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: 704djs on July 15, 2013, 12:04:47 AM
we are testing it post finding later  :huh: :bash:
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: DJ Garybaldy on July 15, 2013, 11:50:24 AM
On Startup  if it cannot find a connection to a server it ends up freezing RDJ.   :bash: 

When i go to edit a stream setting it ends up (Not Responding) take 2 clicks to get the stream info to save.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: DJ Garybaldy on July 15, 2013, 05:38:23 PM
Bar the earlier reported problems the encoders have stayed connected and it's streaming like a charm. Just hope my connection doesn't go down again.
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: capa on July 15, 2013, 06:08:41 PM
presents problem to broadcast at 24 kbps AAC ... in 24 live not activated the AAC .... any solution?
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: SnowHow on July 15, 2013, 07:14:19 PM
"live not activated"??
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: SnowHow on July 15, 2013, 08:27:48 PM
Installer and no install zip file download link added to first post.

J-

Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: edradio on August 01, 2013, 09:20:34 PM
Looks like fantastic work, but unfortunately it appears to me that the A******t website has gone down. Do we have an alternate link for the installer?
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: DJ Garybaldy on August 01, 2013, 09:26:43 PM
The visual basic version of the encoder plugin is on the first post it's hosted on the forums.
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: edradio on August 01, 2013, 11:46:19 PM
Sorry for being a bit thick here, but I put the VB version in the Plugins folder, and it's working fine enough, but it can't find any encoders and I'm at a loss about what to do next. I thought the installer was what set up the folders and XML files for the encoders to be used.
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: DJ Garybaldy on August 02, 2013, 12:12:03 AM
OK I've uploaded the encoders folder to here http://www.mediafire.com/download/xg1e9mdno0ab8qg/encoders.zip (http://www.mediafire.com/download/xg1e9mdno0ab8qg/encoders.zip) Just unzip and place the encoders folder into the plugins folder and then create your encoders!

Hope that helps.

Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: SnowHow on August 02, 2013, 04:13:41 AM
Looks like fantastic work, but unfortunately it appears to me that the A******t website has gone down. Do we have an alternate link for the installer?

Sorry about that -  I'm having some issues with my secondary domain controller. I have the site back up and I'm looking into a more permanent solution...

J-

Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: edradio on August 02, 2013, 12:17:45 PM
No problem. The download Kingsbridge gave worked perfectly. Thanks very much, Kingsbridge, and fantastic work on the encoder, SnowHow.
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: 704djs on August 03, 2013, 02:52:52 PM
did anyone get the plugin to show the listener count in the history i'm using the newest version and still the number are now show in the history, we are using the version that a popout and that the one that you go into  the plugin and click on it and it comes up as a pop out but now Maruis has release the new version and it suppose to show the listener count it don't show that
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: 704djs on August 08, 2013, 12:08:07 AM
i guess no one got the listener count to work huh? because no one has said anything to my question
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: ThP on August 08, 2013, 12:24:01 AM
It works.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: 704djs on August 08, 2013, 02:35:21 AM
which coder your using
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: ThP on August 08, 2013, 05:41:25 AM
A******t - Internet Streaming plugin for RadioDJ 1.0 aka Plugin_EncoderDialog.dll 1.0.0.0 (187,904 bytes).
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: ThP on August 08, 2013, 05:45:57 AM
Also work with Plugin Encoder attached on the first post on this topic (vb)
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: robkorver on August 14, 2013, 12:43:39 PM
I hope somebody can help me. I'm using RadioDJ 1.6.4.4 RC4 with Alcast streaming plugin 2.1. I'm sure I have all encoders in the right place but when I want to add a new encoder I see 'No Available Encoders' at the dropdownbox 'Encoder'. Can somebody please give me some pointers, I checked the forum but I cannot find the right clue.
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: SnowHow on August 14, 2013, 06:55:56 PM
That means it can't find the encoders
The encoders directory must be a subdirectory of the Plugins folder. The exe files go there.

J-

Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: xooztfm on August 15, 2013, 02:40:10 AM
Hey, so I got the encoder working and am streaming to my shoutcast v2 server just fine. Everything seems to be ok except for the listener count which I noticed someone else had an issue with above. The plugin is in the plugin folder, the encoder folder is also in the plugin folder, and everything in terms of the encoder was input properly because it's connected and streaming just fine. I can obviously view the listener count in my shoutcast window but I can only see a big fat 0 when I'm looking in the radiodj some encoder portion of my screen.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I've so far incurred 13 hours of downtime between finding out my sam broadcaster stream has been down and installing radio dj, mysql, plugins, mediamonkey, etc. etc. etc. It's been a nightmare. This software is hopefully the answer to my prayers, and I'm hoping itunes hasn't delisted my existence... :X :'(
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: SnowHow on August 15, 2013, 06:28:57 AM
Hey, so I got the encoder working and am streaming to my shoutcast v2 server just fine. Everything seems to be ok except for the listener count which I noticed someone else had an issue with above. The plugin is in the plugin folder, the encoder folder is also in the plugin folder, and everything in terms of the encoder was input properly because it's connected and streaming just fine. I can obviously view the listener count in my shoutcast window but I can only see a big fat 0 when I'm looking in the radiodj some encoder portion of my screen.



I was able to reproduce this error.

When encoding to Shoutcast v2, make sure you select "Shoutcast v2" in the Server Type drop down box. If you choose the first "Shoutcast", this encodes in v1 format, and a v2 server will accept it, but stats will not show.

Please check your encoder configuration.

J-

Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: robkorver on August 15, 2013, 10:11:50 AM
Thank you J! It works now!


That means it can't find the encoders
The encoders directory must be a subdirectory of the Plugins folder. The exe files go there.

J-
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: chebaev on September 14, 2013, 12:02:40 PM
Is it possible to remove listeners count from plugin?
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: 704djs on September 14, 2013, 02:48:00 PM
just use the early version without that feature in it
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: SnowHow on September 14, 2013, 07:50:08 PM
Is it possible to remove listeners count from plugin?

I suppose I could make an enable/disable feature...

Why is it important?

J-

Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: 704djs on September 14, 2013, 11:45:20 PM
I was hope for the connect and disconnect plugin for the encoder so we can use the encode connect and dis connect as a event feature snow how
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: 704djs on September 14, 2013, 11:47:41 PM
If we had that feature I know we could automatic release the encoder for our remote Dj who broadcasting form the club then set a time to re connect after then live set from the club is done
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: SnowHow on September 15, 2013, 07:19:05 AM
If we had that feature I know we could automatic release the encoder for our remote Dj who broadcasting form the club then set a time to re connect after then live set from the club is done

Yeah I got that, I can see how that would be useful --

My question was why is it important to disable the listener count:

Is it possible to remove listeners count from plugin?

I was wondering why it was so important to have that disabled--?

It's not a big deal, I was just curious more than anything....

J-

Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: 704djs on September 15, 2013, 11:33:24 AM
i guess he was hiding it from people who could see his radio dj. but he could hide the encoder once it's connected he not hard to hide it ? all he have to do is close the tab box and let it run in the background and no one who see it
Title: Re: Encoder Plugin v2.1 for RDJ
Post by: starm on September 26, 2013, 08:20:31 PM
Hello,

Can you do it or cut stopers encoder has one hour in a defined event?