RadioDJ - Free Radio Automation Software Forum

RadioDJ v1.7+ => v1.7+ - Support Forum => Topic started by: djMot on August 30, 2016, 05:00:12 AM

Title: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on August 30, 2016, 05:00:12 AM
I have a "New Music" music category, and I have a Sweeper category called "My New Single."  Many of the New Music tracks have an associated My New Single sweeper.  The image shows how this is setup for one of the New Music tracks.  But the sweepers never play.  Checking the listing of My New Single sweepers in the Track Manager confirms this - all Count Played numbers are 0.  The New Music tracks are playing just fine, but the fact that they have an active sweeper seems to be completely ignored.

A new music spot occurs a couple of times an hour, and a New Music track is injected into the rotation (top) by a Load Track From Category Event.

What am I doing wrong here?

btw - this is 1.8.2, but everything was set up in 1.8.1 a while back, so this isn't exactly new.


(http://image.prntscr.com/image/52bb731bb94a4183966f7c9a9af9b7fb.png)
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Jhonny on August 30, 2016, 09:50:22 AM
Have you set the intro quepoint in the New Music tracks?

If a track is played with or without a sweeper is set ONLY in your rotation entries.
In each entry from your rotation you have a sweeper option (without one, on start, on intro, on end).

Now let's say that you set your first entry to play with a sweeper and the program will generate the playlist.
When the first track is selected, because is set to play with a sweeper, it will first check if it has a assigned sweepers. If it does, it will choose one from there, if not, it will choose one from the active sweeper category.

So assigned sweepers are used in a rotation.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on August 31, 2016, 01:43:36 AM
The only queue points that are set are the ones assigned upon importing the tracks.

I think what you are saying is that sweepers only work in a rotation, and not from an event.  Is that correct?

I need to play a new music track at :10 and at :40 past the hour.  If it has an assigned sweeper, I need it to play that sweeper.  How do I accomplish this?
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Jhonny on August 31, 2016, 04:43:09 AM
Making a special rotation and 2 events 1 for :10 and 1 for :40

the rotation is 1 line with sweeper on start from subcat new music treaks.

event is

disable autodj
clear play list
load special rotation
enable autodj
wait 3 sec.
load normal rotation
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Jhonny on August 31, 2016, 05:09:52 AM
it should also work with SQL (http://dj-jhonny.nl/utility/SQLRun.php) Run 1.0
Using UPDATE Playlist from a .sql file. (newmusictracks.sql)

How the file should look like, I do not know. Maybe someone else knows.
(update playlist with track and assigned  sweeper from subcat new music tracks in top playlist)


Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Valdis on August 31, 2016, 06:41:30 AM
it should also work with SQL (http://dj-jhonny.nl/utility/SQLRun.php) Run 1.0
Using UPDATE Playlist from a .sql file. (newmusictracks.sql)

How the file should look like, I do not know. Maybe someone else knows.
(update playlist with track and assigned  sweeper from subcat new music tracks in top playlist)
That will not work as you expect. RadioDJ does NOT read queuelist table contents from database to display the main playlist.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on August 31, 2016, 01:07:05 PM
Making a special rotation and 2 events 1 for :10 and 1 for :40

the rotation is 1 line with sweeper on start from subcat new music treaks.

event is

disable autodj
clear play list
load special rotation
enable autodj
wait 3 sec.
load normal rotation

That's an interesting solution.  Thank you!  I'll play with that over the weekend.

Unfortunately, I cannot Remote Desktop into my broadcast computer because it causes my butt encoders to fail, so this will not be easy to get do.  Not as easy as sitting at my desk here like I usually would.  I'm probably going to have to see if TeamViewer will work instead.  It's going to be a weekend of experimenting.

I'll let you know if it worked.  Thanks again Jhonny.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: DJ Garybaldy on August 31, 2016, 02:03:50 PM
Quote
Unfortunately, I cannot Remote Desktop into my broadcast computer because it causes my butt encoders to fail,

Does this happen if you try a remote desktop program such as VNC? We use Ultra VNC (https://sourceforge.net/projects/ultravnc/) to remote onto our W10 box and it doesn't affect anything. RadioDJ and the encoding program work as usual.

If BUTT is disconnecting when you log onto a remote desktop try another encoding program It may be a limit of BUTT
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on September 05, 2016, 01:46:47 AM
Does this happen if you try a remote desktop program such as VNC? We use Ultra VNC (https://sourceforge.net/projects/ultravnc/) to remote onto our W10 box and it doesn't affect anything. RadioDJ and the encoding program work as usual.

If BUTT is disconnecting when you log onto a remote desktop try another encoding program It may be a limit of BUTT

Tried UltraVNC, but it was a no-go.  Everything in the displayed huge and there were no scroll bars to even get to parts of the screen that were outside the borders of the window.  Crashed a lot, too.  Falling back on TeamViewer.

I have considered moving over to RadioCaster if butt continues to give me problems.  Right now, it's not so much a problem as it is an inconvenience.

Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on September 05, 2016, 01:54:00 AM
Making a special rotation and 2 events 1 for :10 and 1 for :40

the rotation is 1 line with sweeper on start from subcat new music treaks.

event is

disable autodj
clear play list
load special rotation
enable autodj
wait 3 sec.
load normal rotation

So close Jhonny !!!

It basically works, and it's clearly indicating it's going to play the associated sweeper, but when the track comes up to play, the name of the sweeper appears in red along side the VU bar graphs above the rotation list, and it doesn't play.  It's as if it doesn't find the sweeper mp3 file?  The New Music sweepers are in a sweeper category called "My New Single" but there is no way to tell the main track, or the rotation to pull from that category of sweepers.  I assumed that, because the sweeper was explicitly assigned to the track, that it shouldn't matter what category it's in. 

Am I missing something here?

Do Sweepers assigned to a track not work?

Also - when the next New Music spot came around a half hour later, a new track that does not have a sweeper assigned was selected.  When the track loaded, it tried to pull a sweeper from another category altogether.  ???  (Which didn't play either, btw.)


The New Music rotation looks like this:

(http://image.prntscr.com/image/c4c9c6ccad434c7ea635982004395f99.png)

And the New Music event looks like this:

(http://image.prntscr.com/image/66fc66bfad4047e297233059e32637d8.png)
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on October 03, 2016, 01:22:28 PM
I hate to "bump" a post, but I never got an answer on this issue.  Is this a broken feature in RadioDJ?  I cannot get sweepers assigned to a song to play.  Why not? 
What are the technical prerequisites? 
How does this work?

Thank you.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Jhonny on October 03, 2016, 02:25:48 PM
Assigned sweepers will only play in a rotation, when in the rotation line is set play whit sweeper.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on October 03, 2016, 03:51:02 PM
As I mentioned 3 posts up, that is not working.  Can anyone tell me what is wrong?
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: DJ Garybaldy on October 03, 2016, 03:56:57 PM
As I mentioned 3 posts up, that is not working.  Can anyone tell me what is wrong?

Sounds like something Marius will have to take a look at you might need to allow him access to your PC via Teamviewer (https://www.teamviewer.com/en/download/windows/)
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Jhonny on October 03, 2016, 04:36:52 PM
I do not understand what is going wrong.

My test.

I start c:\RadioDJempty\Setup\Database Setup.exe.

Made a new database whit the name djmot.

Imported 3 tracks.
imported day sweepers and night sweepers.
Opened track editor and set on one file a night sweeper (the track que points are only start, next and end)

In a rotation (default category) only one line whit sweeper on start.

In the main screen the sweepers are daily.

Set rdj on autodj.
One track shows up whit a daily sweeper, i hit play.
Next in the playlist is the track whit the assigned sweeper from the night sweepers.

It just work as i expected.


it's a mystery to me why it does not work for you.


   
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Jhonny on October 03, 2016, 04:53:14 PM
Mabe a photo.

Track whit a assigned sweeper.

(http://dj-jhonny.nl/djmot1.gif)

Track whit no assigned sweeper.

(http://dj-jhonny.nl/djmot2.gif)
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on October 03, 2016, 05:15:30 PM
Marius, I'd sure appreciate if you would weigh in here!  I'm baffled.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: FreerunMedia on October 03, 2016, 05:49:46 PM
I was also thinking about using sweepers and i am prepairing for it. Prepair because, as far i found out, you need some intro, out-tro, hooks and so on for it. This might be the problem up here, did you give in at least an intro time?
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on October 03, 2016, 07:52:37 PM
I was also thinking about using sweepers and i am prepairing for it. Prepair because, as far i found out, you need some intro, out-tro, hooks and so on for it. This might be the problem up here, did you give in at least an intro time?

Thanks Freerun.  All tracks have the cue markers that the Importer gave them.  That seems to be Start, Next, and End.  At least that's what the first song I checked has.  I presume this is true for all songs.   If they are required for certain features to work, I'm not sure why they wouldn't be created during the import.  If it's too difficult for the importer to establish an into point (would that be synonymous with the "post" byw?) then at least setting the Intro time to the same value as the Start time would seem like a good thing for the Importer to do.

I'll set some Intro points and see what happens...
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on October 04, 2016, 07:33:16 PM
Okay, so this is still not working.  I have an Intro cue point set on the track, I have a custom playlist, I have an event, and still nothing.  The track in the first two screenshots played without its associated sweeper earlier this morning as I was listening to it.  Why not?  What am I doing wrong here?  I seriously don't get why this is so hard.

(http://www.girlsrockradio.com/support/ss1.png)

(http://www.girlsrockradio.com/support/ss2.png)

(http://www.girlsrockradio.com/support/ss3.png)

(http://www.girlsrockradio.com/support/ss4.png)
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: FL Coast on October 04, 2016, 08:19:56 PM
djMot,

I could be wrong, but your example only shows a 1 second intro.  That would mean your sweeper would have to be one second or less.  I think your intro time has to be equal to or longer than your sweeper for this to work.  Like I said, I could be wrong.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on October 05, 2016, 02:17:31 AM
djMot,

I could be wrong, but your example only shows a 1 second intro.  That would mean your sweeper would have to be one second or less.  I think your intro time has to be equal to or longer than your sweeper for this to work.  Like I said, I could be wrong.

Thank you FL, but sweepers NOT attached to a song do not have to overlap the song in their entirety to work, so I don't see why that would be the case here.



Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Jhonny on October 05, 2016, 03:47:20 AM
@djMot, have you tested as i have done?

Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Jhonny on October 05, 2016, 03:50:25 AM
And set in the rotation not set on intro but on start.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on October 05, 2016, 04:47:16 AM
And set in the rotation not set on intro but on start.

See Reply #9 on page 1.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: rkriggs on October 05, 2016, 05:01:35 AM
have you made sure the enable button is checked?  right click on it and edit track.. then make sure enabled is checked..
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: djMot on October 05, 2016, 05:26:44 PM
have you made sure the enable button is checked?  right click on it and edit track.. then make sure enabled is checked..

The track plays, so yes, it's enabled.  So is the sweeper attached to it.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: ImQuazar on October 09, 2016, 11:47:56 PM
We may be rehashing some things but..
In order for a track sweeper to play:
1) in your track rotation, you have to tell it to play a sweeper for that line in the rotation.
2) in the song, you have to set the intro, start, and end cues.
3) in the song, you have to set the specific sweeper to play, and that sweeper must be designated as a sweeper in your tracks manager.

You don't have to run any specific event or anything to make this happen, although you could.. whatever suits you.
I don't understand why support for sweepers and voice tracking, two of the most important things in radio automation, receive the least support here.
I've gotten track sweepers to work, so if you can't get it, let me know, and I'll try to help you get it figured out.

Thanks,
-Lee
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: neutralhills on October 10, 2016, 12:20:38 AM
Does this happen if you try a remote desktop program such as VNC? We use Ultra VNC (https://sourceforge.net/projects/ultravnc/) to remote onto our W10 box and it doesn't affect anything. RadioDJ and the encoding program work as usual.

If BUTT is disconnecting when you log onto a remote desktop try another encoding program It may be a limit of BUTT

We found the BUTT encoder to be a pain-in-the-butt. It wasn't stable for us. The A******t encoder that runs as a plugin works for us for months at a time -- we only ever have to take the main system down for Windows updates. We also switched from VNC to Chrome Remote Desktop as we discovered it to be much more stable when used over 3G/4G/LTE connections.
Title: Re: Sweepers - What Am I Doing Wrong Here?
Post by: Jhonny on October 10, 2016, 10:14:30 AM
Okay, so this is still not working.  I have an Intro cue point set on the track, I have a custom playlist, I have an event, and still nothing.  The track in the first two screenshots played without its associated sweeper earlier this morning as I was listening to it.  Why not?  What am I doing wrong here?  I seriously don't get why this is so hard.

Sorry it took a little longer for this reaction.
It was always on my mind why does it not work!

I read in the message I have a custom playlist so whit a custom playlist it will not work.