Author Topic: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ  (Read 1265 times)

FSRadio

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 24
  • Personal Text
    Music For The Journey
    • 24.7 The Sail
Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« on: September 05, 2017, 10:07:27 PM »
Hi,

I'm happy to say Radio DJ has been chugging along flawlessly for over a year!  During that time I've been shuffled around (like others) amongst various stream service providers.  Now it appears, circumstances dictate that I deliver two versions of my programming (commercial and non-commercial).  I've read it's simple to run two instances of Radio DJ on a windows machine.  Then after reading Gary's tutorial on virtual boxes on linux, I think I'd like to try that (as my linux machine has better resources anyway). 

So here's the question:  To run two instances of Radio DJ, does each instance need to be in a separate VM box?  Then, will I have to install a windows disk again for the second VM box?  I did read the manual for virtual box, but my brain didn't grab this part.  Soounds like VM would be the way to go to keep them together in the same PC with the same music library, right?

Thanks, as always, for your guidance.

-steve

Marius

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 5416
    • Radio DJ Romania
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2017, 08:26:19 AM »
Hey Steve,

No, there is no need to run multiple instances of VM box, in fact that will use more resources than multiple instances of the program on the same windows installation.

In rdj options you can enable multiple instances and you will to copy rdj in separate folders for each instance. Then you will simply create separate databases for each instance to avoid any interference between instances.
DOWNLOADS PAGE

HOW TO FIX RADIODJ DATABASE
----------------
Please don't PM me for support requests. Use the forums instead.

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 3596
  • Personal Text
    I do NOT compile code for RadioDJ I'm just a USER!
    • DJ Garybaldy
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2017, 11:15:20 AM »
Hi Steve

Running 2 copies of RDJ on one virtualbox is possible, Like Marius said just make sure each instance has its now database/folder/virtual audio cable.

I've ran the program in a virtual environment for a long time now and it usually never lets me down (Windows 10 is having audio issues at present on my Linux machine but Windows 7 is working like a trooper)

We recently started using MariaDB on Linux and just having RadioDJ connect to that so there's even less strain on the Windows install.

Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2011

https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/maria-db-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/help-cant-install-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-php-request-script-basic/
https://twitter.com/DJGaryBaldy

Retired from the forums January 2019 Thanks for all the Fish!

FSRadio

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 24
  • Personal Text
    Music For The Journey
    • 24.7 The Sail
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2017, 04:05:29 PM »
Thanks gentlemen for the direction.  Next question would be concerning my linux machine.  It currently uses centos 7, but is not in serious production use.  Shall I attempt this as it sits and just add Maria/VM/RDJ, or start fresh with a more compatible distro.  Doesn't matter to me.

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 3596
  • Personal Text
    I do NOT compile code for RadioDJ I'm just a USER!
    • DJ Garybaldy
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2017, 05:13:43 PM »
I run mine on Ubuntu studio (16.04 LTS) which is pretty rock solid (Mind so it should be on a machine with 16GB of RAM)

Not ran Virtualbox on Centos so I couldn't tell you what its likely to be like. Give the Windows distro at least 2GB of RAM and you shouldn't have an issues AFAIK.
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2011

https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/maria-db-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/help-cant-install-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-php-request-script-basic/
https://twitter.com/DJGaryBaldy

Retired from the forums January 2019 Thanks for all the Fish!

Chip Douglas Mosley

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***
  • 227
  • Personal Text
    Retired disc jockey and radio programmer
    • Jukebox 92.7 WEPQ
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2017, 03:40:42 AM »
Can I tack on a question to this category?

I have three versions of RDJ running on my computer, but only one is running using VoiceMeeter. The other two are running straight output to my internet connections. My question...

Can I run multiple versions of VM, one for each feed, or is there another way to set up VM so that it can handle all three feeds?

(My version of VM is not Banana.)

Thanks in advance for any help.
Chip Douglas Mosley
Jukebox 92.7 WEPQ
jukebox927.radiostream321.com
jukebox927.wixsite.com/wepq
Radio DJ user since 2016

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 3596
  • Personal Text
    I do NOT compile code for RadioDJ I'm just a USER!
    • DJ Garybaldy
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2017, 10:13:33 AM »
Not sure you can run more than one instance of VM on one PC at one time.
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2011

https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/maria-db-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/help-cant-install-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-php-request-script-basic/
https://twitter.com/DJGaryBaldy

Retired from the forums January 2019 Thanks for all the Fish!

Chip Douglas Mosley

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***
  • 227
  • Personal Text
    Retired disc jockey and radio programmer
    • Jukebox 92.7 WEPQ
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2017, 03:04:23 PM »
Thanks, Gary. Just wondering.

The internal audio processing on RDJ is great as it is.
Chip Douglas Mosley
Jukebox 92.7 WEPQ
jukebox927.radiostream321.com
jukebox927.wixsite.com/wepq
Radio DJ user since 2016

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 3596
  • Personal Text
    I do NOT compile code for RadioDJ I'm just a USER!
    • DJ Garybaldy
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2017, 04:38:47 PM »
Thanks, Gary. Just wondering.

The internal audio processing on RDJ is great as it is.

I agree I don't need any other sound processing now I've nailed the settings in RadioDJ the music sounds pretty good from where I'm sitting  :cool:

I found Stereo tool gave me an over processed sound.
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2011

https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/maria-db-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/help-cant-install-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-php-request-script-basic/
https://twitter.com/DJGaryBaldy

Retired from the forums January 2019 Thanks for all the Fish!

et_production

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 1
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2019, 01:03:24 AM »
Running multiple instances on a physical machine, on the same sound card (muted) each one streaming with the includes A******t Plugin, works fine for me. I am currently testing 3 simultaneous player instances. Is it the way to go? How many instances can be ran simultaneously?

If I will use a VPS, witch does not have a physical sound card, how should I configure the VACs, considering that I run only for streaming trough the includes A******t plugin?

Thanks!

FreerunMedia

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 742
  • Personal Text
    Proud user of RadioDJ
    • Radio 251 , Gewoon gezellig
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2019, 03:53:00 PM »
I agree I don't need any other sound processing now I've nailed the settings in RadioDJ the music sounds pretty good from where I'm sitting  :cool:

I found Stereo tool gave me an over processed sound.

That depends how you do the setup ;-) Listen to my station at www.radio251.nl, that is stereotool with only one option that is bought. Using one of the presets of stereotool is indeed a little toooooo overprocessed.
Running 3 editions V1.8.2 at www.salto.nl and v1.8.2 at radio251.nl. ( NOW with 2 live studio's! )

FreerunMedia

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 742
  • Personal Text
    Proud user of RadioDJ
    • Radio 251 , Gewoon gezellig
Re: Multiple Instances of Radio DJ
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2019, 03:58:31 PM »
Hi,

I'm happy to say Radio DJ has been chugging along flawlessly for over a year!  During that time I've been shuffled around (like others) amongst various stream service providers.  Now it appears, circumstances dictate that I deliver two versions of my programming (commercial and non-commercial).  I've read it's simple to run two instances of Radio DJ on a windows machine.  Then after reading Gary's tutorial on virtual boxes on linux, I think I'd like to try that (as my linux machine has better resources anyway). 

So here's the question:  To run two instances of Radio DJ, does each instance need to be in a separate VM box?  Then, will I have to install a windows disk again for the second VM box?  I did read the manual for virtual box, but my brain didn't grab this part.  Soounds like VM would be the way to go to keep them together in the same PC with the same music library, right?

Thanks, as always, for your guidance.

-steve

I don't know anything about VM or Wine for linux. In windows i had 4 editions running 4 programs on one windows machine. Ok i had no processing running but those 4 editions run at a C2D at 2.79mhz with 4gb internal memory. Max use for the processor was 80% at TOTH change. Running just the files it takes 1% tops! Now this is all without streaming and processing so when you use processing and streaming, you should have no problems with an i7 machine.
Running 3 editions V1.8.2 at www.salto.nl and v1.8.2 at radio251.nl. ( NOW with 2 live studio's! )