Author Topic: How to Sync 2 RadioDJ database  (Read 1453 times)

andrei1412

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***
  • 177
How to Sync 2 RadioDJ database
« on: September 20, 2017, 07:55:58 PM »
How to sync 2 RadioDJ database?
RDJ 1 DB -> RDJ 2 DB

plauri

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 1551
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: How to Sync 2 RadioDJ database
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2017, 01:57:29 AM »
Make a backup of RDJ 1 DB than copy the file into the other pc hd and then resume your DB 1 using RDJ DB 2, providing you have exactly the same folders where you stored the songs. The easiest way is using one DB with 2 pcs in the same net.
Funky Corner Radio
http://www.funkycorner.radio
https://www.funkycorner.it
http://www.radiofunkycorner.com

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4598
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: How to Sync 2 RadioDJ database
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2017, 10:33:06 AM »
Way we do it for our different machines is we now have a centralised database on the local network on a Linux box (MariaDB)

We connect to that SQL server using the Database setup (e.g: 192.168.0.10) and then we make sure the songs have the same paths on every machine running RadioDJ (e.g: F:\Music)

We took a database back up from one machine and restored that backup on all machines so the songs/categories/events were synced etc...

Its not particularly hard to do.

I will try and get round to doing a tutorial for it at some point.

Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

How to Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

What I do with RadioDJ: http://goldradio.servemp3.com

plauri

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 1551
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: How to Sync 2 RadioDJ database
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2017, 01:00:40 PM »

We connect to that SQL server using the Database setup (e.g: 192.168.0.10) and then we make sure the songs have the same paths on every machine running RadioDJ (e.g: F:\Music)

Why don't you centralize also the music on the local network?
Funky Corner Radio
http://www.funkycorner.radio
https://www.funkycorner.it
http://www.radiofunkycorner.com

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4598
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: How to Sync 2 RadioDJ database
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2017, 01:28:07 PM »
Because for me it works better thank trying to network drives on Windows 10 Its a pain (for us anyway)

(Don't get me started on the problems I'm having with Windows right now)

If everything is on the same PC RadioDJ doesn't have to work that hard.

I'm fairly new to this networking a database malarkey myself... If someone wants to centralise their music collection as well good luck to them... I know it can be done but for me I prefer a simple way of doing things.
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

How to Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

What I do with RadioDJ: http://goldradio.servemp3.com

plauri

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 1551
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: How to Sync 2 RadioDJ database
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2017, 01:52:37 PM »
It's more than 2 years I'm going with a centralized DB (MariaDb) and music. The only problem is when I have to reboot the Nas. In that case I use a local Db with a small number of songs playing from the pc where I usually do the editing and everything works like a charm. In the same room I switch from one pc to the other using Teamviewer (late at night) and users don't notice that  :)
Funky Corner Radio
http://www.funkycorner.radio
https://www.funkycorner.it
http://www.radiofunkycorner.com

rkriggs

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****
  • 391
Re: How to Sync 2 RadioDJ database
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2017, 04:11:11 AM »
all of my songs are in dropbox, I have a music box then rock, rapp, top40, country...
I back up my main rdj as Gary does and restore it on different machines. as I add dongs to dropbox, I backup and restore again. Once i put the restore on the rdj2 I do a utility and relocat tracks.. works like a charm

Randy K riggs

rkriggs

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****
  • 391
Re: How to Sync 2 RadioDJ database
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2017, 02:12:22 AM »
For me.. I use dropbox to hold my music files... i log onto the same dropbox on 8 or 9 pcs. when i change the Main computers dropbox file it changes all computers files.... works like a charm for me

randy k riggs