Author Topic: Multiple radio stations streaming  (Read 8799 times)

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Multiple radio stations streaming
« on: November 10, 2017, 11:22:32 AM »
Hello, community.

I encountered an error immediately after running RadioDJ software. What I need, is to stream more than 1 radio station from a single PC. Can it be done with regular hardware, used for streaming 1 radio station, with no additional sound cards etc...?

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4671
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2017, 11:30:41 AM »
You need to give RadioDJ its own database (per instance) and you would need Virtual Audio cables to get the sound from RDJ to the encoding software (stand alone encoding software is best)

The amount of instances of RadioDJ you can run at one time is only limited by what specs your computer has.

Quote
I encountered an error immediately after running RadioDJ software

Sounds to me like mysqld.exe isn't running as a service what I'm going to suggest is that you uninstall the instance of MySQL and then Install MariaDB https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/maria-db-radiodj/

Follow that tutorial step by step and when mysqld.exe is running as a service (check via task manager) then you should be able to install the database and start importing tracks.

Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

Radio: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/p/radio.html

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2017, 11:38:54 AM »
Thanks for a rather quick answer! I'm going to try that out.

Reporting results as soon as I'm done!

*EDIT*

What encoding software would you suggest, to encode multiple streams?

plauri

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 1558
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2017, 02:13:14 PM »
What encoding software would you suggest, to encode multiple streams?

For a multiple stream I would say RadioCaster is one of the best (you have to pay for it), or MbRecaster which is free
Funky Corner Radio
http://www.funkycorner.radio
https://www.funkycorner.it
http://www.radiofunkycorner.com

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4671
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2017, 02:19:39 PM »
For a multiple stream I would say RadioCaster is one of the best (you have to pay for it), or MbRecaster which is free

Does Radiocaster allow multiple instances? Last time I tried it wouldn't let me, yet the developer allowed it a few versions back.
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

Radio: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/p/radio.html

FL Coast

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****
  • 377
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2017, 03:05:04 PM »
Gary, I use 3 instances of Radiocaster  each supplied with virtual cables. You have to install Radiocaster multiple times and give each install a different name.
:)    Play the Music and Have Fun!    :ok:
==================================
 Fun In The Sun,  From the Florida Coast
***************************************************
"It is what we learn after we think we know it all, that counts."
John Wooden 1910 - 2010

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4671
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2017, 03:09:27 PM »
Gary, I use 3 instances of Radiocaster  each supplied with virtual cables. You have to install Radiocaster multiple times and give each install a different name.

Right I see... Just wondered because I tried to test that out when 2.5.0 was released was got a warning that I couldn't have multiple copies running not sure if that's a limitation of the demo or not.

I've heard some good things about RadioCaster

 I'm not streaming anymore so I don't need encoding software I only install it to test it these days on a local private server.
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

Radio: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/p/radio.html

FL Coast

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****
  • 377
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2017, 03:21:12 PM »
Yeah Gary, I'm using version 2.43 and it has not stuttered one bit. Their pricing is a little insane, but solid software.
:)    Play the Music and Have Fun!    :ok:
==================================
 Fun In The Sun,  From the Florida Coast
***************************************************
"It is what we learn after we think we know it all, that counts."
John Wooden 1910 - 2010

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4671
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2017, 03:35:16 PM »
Quote
Their pricing is a little insane, but solid software.

Yeah I think its a little bit steep now at $49.99 compared to the $39.99 price tag it once had...

I'm glad 2.43 is working for you.
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

Radio: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/p/radio.html

plauri

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 1558
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2017, 12:40:10 AM »
I'm using version 2.5.0.0 and it has some better features from the previous one. The odd thing is that when I upgraded I paid the update and asked for a new licence key. They sent me the same code...  :bash: :bash: :bash: 
Funky Corner Radio
http://www.funkycorner.radio
https://www.funkycorner.it
http://www.radiofunkycorner.com

rkriggs

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****
  • 394
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2017, 05:11:40 AM »
I stream multiple stations on 1 pc.
I have multiple radiodj software running on 1 pc
I use maria dj  I got the first one running and backed it up.. restored it to station #2 then I build a separate rotation for station #2 lets say country. 
Station 1 goes to its own B.U.T.T  and then to live365
Station 2 goes to its own B.U.T.T  and then to live365 second stream.
station 1 goes out the main sound card to a mixer and mixer input goes to station 1 BUTT
station 2 goes yo voicemeter banana and banana out to the second encoder.
so far 6 months of no issues...

randy
278themix.com

 

Chip Douglas Mosley

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****
  • 455
  • Personal Text
    Retired disc jockey and radio programmer
    • Jukebox 92.7 WEPQ Internet Oldies Radio
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #11 on: November 15, 2017, 05:49:02 AM »
I'm currently running 4 streams on one computer, all using RDJ. I am using MySQL and set up a separate data base for each station. I bought three cheap USB sound cards (paid $5 each). Station 1 stream goes out using VoiceMeter then to the sound card. Stations 2, 3 and 4 go straight out through the USB cards. I use A**st to stream to my service. Been doing this for about six months and I haven't had any problems (that weren't my fault).
Chip Douglas Mosley
Jukebox 92.7 WEPQ
www.jukebox927.com
Radio DJ user since 2016, Live365 since 2019
Previously using v2.0.3.1 since June 9, 2021
Upgraded to v2.0.3.4 on December 12, 2021

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2017, 12:25:53 PM »
Here's where I am at the moment. I linked MariaDB to RDJ. How do I make more instances of RDJ? Do I need to rename folder/exe? I also got RadioCaster, but I'll wait first for response on this question, to start talking about that part.

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4671
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2017, 12:54:08 PM »
Here's where I am at the moment. I linked MariaDB to RDJ. How do I make more instances of RDJ? Do I need to rename folder/exe? I also got RadioCaster, but I'll wait first for response on this question, to start talking about that part.

Just give each instance of RadioDJ its own program folder  just rename them e.g: RadioDJ one, RadioDJ two etc... You also need to give them different databases also. Which MariaDB should be able to handle

Just rename the database in the DB setup tool

As for Radiocaster: I'm guessing you're going to ask if you can run multiple versions of that aren't you?

You can't AFAIK you might want to ask on the DJSoft Forums There was a version that allowed multiple versions but that feature seems to have gone from the latest version.

You would need to use another encoding program to run more than 1 stream https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/stand-alone-encoding-software/
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

Radio: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/p/radio.html

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2017, 01:54:27 PM »
I don't know why is this so complicated to me... :-[ If I buy 2x USB sound cards, which part of this process would I skip?