Author Topic: Multiple radio stations streaming  (Read 8800 times)

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #30 on: November 27, 2017, 03:26:57 PM »
Okay, guys. I've had some time to educate myself on this subject, and just now I realize how dumb my questions were. :D

I think I am stuck on the last step.

I can't figure out how to stream to multiple IP's, different radio stations using ShoutCast?

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4671
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #31 on: November 27, 2017, 03:30:45 PM »
Okay, guys. I've had some time to educate myself on this subject, and just now I realize how dumb my questions were. :D

I think I am stuck on the last step.

I can't figure out how to stream to multiple IP's, different radio stations using ShoutCast?

Your questions weren't dumb - We all had to start somewhere... Its great when you learn how stuff works don't be afraid of asking for help if something else isn't working its what we're here for!

You could try using stand alone encoders,

Set one up to stream from RadioDJ 1 via VAC then set the other instance of that encoder to stream from RadioDj 2 to another IP

http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/stand-alone-encoding-software/

I'd recommend you try SE Caster running different program file names like you did with RadioDJ
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

Radio: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/p/radio.html

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #32 on: November 27, 2017, 03:54:12 PM »
I run multiple instances of RadioCaster, that's not the problem. My problem is ShoutCast. How do I order it to handle more stream sources and to forward it to multiple IP's ? I hope you understand :/

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4671
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #33 on: November 28, 2017, 08:54:00 AM »
I run multiple instances of RadioCaster, that's not the problem. My problem is ShoutCast. How do I order it to handle more stream sources and to forward it to multiple IP's ? I hope you understand :/

You might want to ask over on the Shoutcast forums http://forums.shoutcast.com/ as to how you run more than 1 stream through a Shoutcast v2 server. I'm not clued up on Shoutcast v2 at all.

Its something that i just haven't read up on.
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

Radio: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/p/radio.html

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #34 on: November 28, 2017, 09:19:46 AM »
It doesn't have to be neccesarily ShoutCast, I can use Icecast as well. Many guys in this thread mentioned they stream more than 1 radio station from a single machine. What do you guys do after encoder finishes it's job?

plauri

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 1558
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #35 on: November 28, 2017, 01:10:38 PM »
I think at this point your question doesn't concern radiodj anymore, so Gary you may move this thread somewhere else in the forum. You (Dark) need some advice about Centova. Late in the night when I will be back from work I will tell you my recipe  :)   
Funky Corner Radio
http://www.funkycorner.radio
https://www.funkycorner.it
http://www.radiofunkycorner.com

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #36 on: November 28, 2017, 02:05:25 PM »
Okay. Thanks for the help. :) You guys educated me fantastically! :) Plauri, I expect your PM/e-mail, bro! :)

plauri

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 1558
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #37 on: November 29, 2017, 01:28:23 AM »
Hi Darkvalkrex,
in the Centova panel you have 2 choises, depending on how many mount points you have available from your provider:

1)Radio n.1: You send one stream from your encoder, let's say at 320kb mp3, then in Centova you set one mount point at 128 mp3, another mount point at 32 AAC+, another at 64 AAC+, it depends what you want, you can add as much as reaching 320kb and it also depends on how many mount points you have available. This has to be done with one encoder.
Radio n.2: install a new encoder (in another directory with different pipelines (VAC) and so on, right as before.

2) You can also choose to send the streaming separately straight from your encoder, that is: (according to what your Centova panel says) if you want a 128mp3, you set in your encoder a stream exactly at 128 mp3 (providing you have created the mount point in Cantova) set password and you are on the go. Configure another streaming at 64ACC+ in your encoder and do the same.
 
It's a bit complicated to explain and it may sound confusing. Any doubt, please ask.           
Funky Corner Radio
http://www.funkycorner.radio
https://www.funkycorner.it
http://www.radiofunkycorner.com

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #38 on: November 29, 2017, 02:08:28 PM »
I've sent ya PM. :)

plauri

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 1558
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #39 on: November 30, 2017, 12:29:00 AM »
Funky Corner Radio
http://www.funkycorner.radio
https://www.funkycorner.it
http://www.radiofunkycorner.com

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #40 on: December 04, 2017, 09:37:18 AM »
I've set up everything, and it works like a charm. I've came to a struggle to make RDJ autostart on windows startup. I made it start with windows, but now I can't make it to continue playing song where it left off on power outage for example or PC reboot.

FreerunMedia

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 873
  • Personal Text
    Proud user of RadioDJ
    • Radio 251 , Gewoon gezellig
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #41 on: December 05, 2017, 12:36:52 PM »
I've set up everything, and it works like a charm. I've came to a struggle to make RDJ autostart on windows startup. I made it start with windows, but now I can't make it to continue playing song where it left off on power outage for example or PC reboot.

This will not work at all. It's the same as cutting power while watching a DVD, you have to start all over again. Some players can resume but that is not what you want in a radio station. If you still want it please do keep in mind that you can hear the last 21 seconds of a track before starting a new one. Sounds good doesn't it?
Running 3 editions V1.8.2 at www.salto.nl and v1.8.2 at radio251.nl. ( NOW with 2 live studio's! )

plauri

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 1558
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #42 on: December 05, 2017, 01:46:03 PM »
So, all you need is a good back up power unit!
Funky Corner Radio
http://www.funkycorner.radio
https://www.funkycorner.it
http://www.radiofunkycorner.com

Darkvalkrex

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 30
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #43 on: December 05, 2017, 02:09:08 PM »
We've got UPS. Sooooooooooo... What is meant by Auto-Play on startup (Only when AutoDJ is active) ? What can that feature help you with? Give me an example please. :) Now, on a better PC, I can't even make RDJ start with windows...And I did everything as I did on previous PC. Checked options on Auto DJ section, copied shortcuts to startup folder...


FreerunMedia

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 873
  • Personal Text
    Proud user of RadioDJ
    • Radio 251 , Gewoon gezellig
Re: Multiple radio stations streaming
« Reply #44 on: December 05, 2017, 04:10:00 PM »
We've got UPS. Sooooooooooo... What is meant by Auto-Play on startup (Only when AutoDJ is active) ? What can that feature help you with? Give me an example please. :) Now, on a better PC, I can't even make RDJ start with windows...And I did everything as I did on previous PC. Checked options on Auto DJ section, copied shortcuts to startup folder...

Autoplay on startup means if RadioDJ was working in auto dj and automated playout, it will start in this order so it will start automatically playing music. This is when you have a rotation up and running. So when there is a powercut or it was shut down by hand, at startup it will start playing.

Now for RadioDJ automated startup, this works on a windows 7 machine. Windows 10 i don't know but i can think of a lot of reasons why it should not work. Safe thing to do is start RadioDJ with a delay. The station i work for has 4 editions running on a Windows 7 machine and they auto start. Now when i do this at windows startup i have a problem with the database. Because it isn't fully loaded, RadioDJ won't start or comes up with an error. The solution i used was a delay at startup with a little program called "sleep.exe".

At start in a "start-up.bat" file, we start "sleep.exe" at first with a time so in the bat file it looks like this:

echo off
sleep.exe 60 ( this is the 60 second delay )

cd radiodj-1\
start radiodj-1.exe
cd radiodj-2\
start radiodj-2.exe

and so on. THis way RadioDJ start 60 seconds after windows is loaded ensuring that the database is loaded and ready.
Running 3 editions V1.8.2 at www.salto.nl and v1.8.2 at radio251.nl. ( NOW with 2 live studio's! )