Author Topic: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ  (Read 2580 times)

interwebcomms

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 1
Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« on: January 05, 2018, 07:53:54 AM »
Hi there!
Just wanted to know if its possible to have a live radio feed from RadioDJ in multiple locations, but have it so that it has localised ads and ID's. For Example

End of song
Live Announcer Talks
Plays Local ID (100.9FM Auckland, 90.8FM Wellington, 88.8FM Christchurch)
Plays Local Ads (Each location has own ad's)
Plays Local ID (100.9FM Auckland, 90.8FM Wellington, 88.8FM Christchurch)
Back to Song

Ideally I would like to have everything in Sync with a "Master RDJ player"

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4598
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2018, 10:47:12 AM »
Not currently possible AFAIK... The feature you need is probably in radio software that costs Thousands of $$$

Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

How to Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

What I do with RadioDJ: http://goldradio.servemp3.com

neutralhills

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****
  • 341
  • Personal Text
    Nil sine labore.
    • squirrel.fm
Re: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2018, 04:06:02 PM »
I know of someone doing this using PlayIt Live. They use the Remote Manager to run 30 stations that have been virtualized on one server. 
Squirrel FM : Always playing with our nuts!
www.squirrel.fm
Studio systems running RadioDJ & Rivendell (occasional only)
Flow 8 Deck & PlayIt Cartwall for live mixing and assist.
Remote systems running RadioDJ
Pioneer DDJ-SX control surface.

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4598
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2018, 04:22:31 PM »
Quote
I know of someone doing this using PlayIt Live. They use the Remote Manager to run 30 stations that have been virtualized on one server. 

Are you just coming on here plugging other software now?
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

How to Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

RadioDJ is my most FAVOURITE piece of software EVER

What I do with RadioDJ: http://goldradio.servemp3.com

neutralhills

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****
  • 341
  • Personal Text
    Nil sine labore.
    • squirrel.fm
Re: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2018, 06:06:40 AM »
Quote
Are you just coming on here plugging other software now?

First, as you already pointed out, this functionality isn't present in RadioDJ so there's no harm in being helpful to someone who is obviously a fellow broadcaster. Second, I run all kinds of software as the technical support manager for an educational broadcasting project involving over 1400 students. One size doesn't fit all. I needed to know what my options are in case someone asks for a usage scenario like the one posted above. (Which, since we have a school over 100 km away looking to start a station they want me to oversee, I'm now faced with.)
Squirrel FM : Always playing with our nuts!
www.squirrel.fm
Studio systems running RadioDJ & Rivendell (occasional only)
Flow 8 Deck & PlayIt Cartwall for live mixing and assist.
Remote systems running RadioDJ
Pioneer DDJ-SX control surface.

znmd

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 27
Re: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2018, 10:16:45 PM »
I think that's could be possible - but might cost a lot of work and, maybe, additional soundcards or even addidtional PC with another RadioDJ instance if you want really flexible solution. In fact, it should be still cheaper way than buying an extra expensive commercial playout sollution.


FreerunMedia

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 873
  • Personal Text
    Proud user of RadioDJ
    • Radio 251 , Gewoon gezellig
Re: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2018, 02:06:40 PM »
I would sugest if you want to do something like this using RadioDJ only, start 3 editions of RadioDJ. Each with it's own station ID, commerials and sync it all with the events. Time syncing you can do that with a little software that's called "Nettime" ( www.timesynctool.com ), that way all computers have the same time.

Doing this with only one RadioDJ won't work. This is even done with the big commercialized stations. They use something like Adtech. Each region has it's own player, synced by a GPO ( General Perpose Output ) that starts the local ad player. One station can have up to 35 players for the 35 different regions.
Running 3 editions V1.8.2 at www.salto.nl and v1.8.2 at radio251.nl. ( NOW with 2 live studio's! )

jskeddy

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 3
Re: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2018, 03:45:32 PM »
Is there a way to set up an event for RadioDJ to trigger an external GPIO to control external hardware?  Is there also a way for an event to trigger another instance of RadioDJ to start/stop playing?

I've been toying with this idea for a while and would like to set up a 2-3 station network just for fun.  I've seen a 4 station network using Media Touch.  The master player has events in the playlist that triggers the affiliate computers to play the local commercials in their individual play lists.  I believe the master computer also triggers an external audio switcher which cuts the main (audio console) feed to the affiliates while they're playing their local play lists.

-Jeff

jskeddy

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 3
Re: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2018, 03:54:13 PM »
Having an event in RDJ to trigger an external relay might also help in this situation.  How could we trigger a relay?

-Jeff

FreerunMedia

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 873
  • Personal Text
    Proud user of RadioDJ
    • Radio 251 , Gewoon gezellig
Re: Can you run a radio network off Radio DJ
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2018, 01:42:33 PM »
Having an event in RDJ to trigger an external relay might also help in this situation.  How could we trigger a relay?

-Jeff

In the old RadioDJ version you can start anything in an event. When you hit the "+" button you can choose to start whatever you want in the "other" section. Build an .bat file or something like that or you can start an .exe file, that can fire something remote through a website or even direct link to a raspberry Pi. On the Raspberry Pi you can send and/or receive GPIO ( General Perpose Input Output ). Those are pins on the Pi itself so you can connect up whatever you want or need. That might be a solution.
Running 3 editions V1.8.2 at www.salto.nl and v1.8.2 at radio251.nl. ( NOW with 2 live studio's! )