Author Topic: mixer  (Read 122 times)

strawbs89

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***
  • 142
mixer
« on: August 13, 2019, 02:11:39 AM »
ok so i have switched from latest version to old version of radiodj
now my problem is my mixer everytime i set main to speakers 3 party mix

i get the multi colour line which presents i cant play music

please help i have one end of white and red in my mixer in the output the other end red and white in my red box
in the input, and the other two cables in the mixer input going into output


im using V1.8.2.0

FreerunMedia

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 790
  • Personal Text
    Proud user of RadioDJ
    • Radio 251 , Gewoon gezellig
Re: mixer
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2019, 12:18:57 PM »
ok so i have switched from latest version to old version of radiodj
now my problem is my mixer everytime i set main to speakers 3 party mix

i get the multi colour line which presents i cant play music

please help i have one end of white and red in my mixer in the output the other end red and white in my red box
in the input, and the other two cables in the mixer input going into output


im using V1.8.2.0

I was reading this one over and over and still don't get it. First you have to put the main output for RadioDJ to one output of the computer. So ie you want to play MAIN of RadioDJ over speakers ( front left and right ) you have to tell RadioDJ to select that output. Restart RadioDJ after you change the outputs. Now put the cable from the computer to the mixer either through the 3.5mm jack  (green) to the stereo input of the mixer ( White is left, RED is right ). Now you should hear RadioDJ playing over the line inputs of the mixer. The main output of the mixer can be set to any amp of recording device you want.

If you want to stream, do exactly the same with one change. The main out of the mixer to the line input of the computer. Now select the stand alone stream program and set it to the line input of the computer. Connect it to the stream server and you should be good to go.

For streaming you need to have the right settings of your host to stream to the internet. Those are not provided by RadioDJ.
Running 3 editions V1.8.2 at www.salto.nl and v1.8.2 at radio251.nl. ( NOW with 2 live studio's! )

strawbs89

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***
  • 142
Re: mixer
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2019, 01:14:50 PM »
My mixer is a xenyx 802
I have input and output holes in which
Both are red and white there’s no green
And I have a bheringer 8222 which also has
Red and white input and output
I have butt encoder but I have the old version
Of radio dj so I have A******t plugin I’ve got my
Encoder setup in that..... but I wanna use my mic
In radiodj or There’s no point in radio just playing music
It’ll be like autodj please help

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Online
  • *****
  • 3709
  • Personal Text
    Just an ordinary RadioDJ user!
    • DJ Garybaldy
Re: mixer
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2019, 01:24:54 PM »
This is the second time you've had it explained to you by someone.

You really need to find a better hobby because you appear utterly CLUELESS about this one.

We can't keep helping you IF you cannot help yourself. There tutorials galore on You tube... try that for a start.

Peoples patience is wearing thin....
Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/maria-db-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/help-cant-install-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/running-a-database-neednt-be-scary/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/transfering-radiodj-to-a-new-computer/

Not always available to answer queries

FreerunMedia

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 790
  • Personal Text
    Proud user of RadioDJ
    • Radio 251 , Gewoon gezellig
Re: mixer
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2019, 02:46:31 PM »
My mixer is a xenyx 802
I have input and output holes in which
Both are red and white there’s no green
And I have a bheringer 8222 which also has
Red and white input and output
I have butt encoder but I have the old version
Of radio dj so I have A******t plugin I’ve got my
Encoder setup in that..... but I wanna use my mic
In radiodj or There’s no point in radio just playing music
It’ll be like autodj please help

Well if you read you can see that i was talking about "FROM computer TO mixer" So FROM computer, that thing with the screen mouse and keyboard connected, there is a green connector. That is the green connector FROM the computer TO the mixer.

It is realy that simple. Please read the manual of the computer to see what i can, and read the manual of the mixer to see what it can do. I have more than enough knowledge to tell people how to connect up certain things but when somebody doesn't read what i am telling, i can't educate people to read. Please, and pretty please, read the manual, and read what i wrote and do EXACTLY what i wrote.

Than for the mixer, those White and Red connectors are for the 2 track in and out. Those can't be used with a fader and is just for play something over the main output or recording from the main output. You have to connect the computer up to the "IN 3/4" or "IN 5/6" connector and those ar 6,3mm mono or stereo jacks. In your case it SHOULD be MONO so left ( WHITE ) is one connector and right ( RED) is one connector. Only than you can use a fader and you can hear it if the main monitor button is selected.
Running 3 editions V1.8.2 at www.salto.nl and v1.8.2 at radio251.nl. ( NOW with 2 live studio's! )

strawbs89

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***
  • 142
Re: mixer
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2019, 03:39:31 PM »
Yea now I get what ya on about
Thanks

strawbs89

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***
  • 142
Re: mixer
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2019, 03:45:38 PM »
Gary you are the most rudest person
There is when I ask for your permission
To talk I’ll ask for you until then stop butting into
Others convos and stop biting up like a shark!

Truth

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Online
  • *****
  • 3709
  • Personal Text
    Just an ordinary RadioDJ user!
    • DJ Garybaldy
Re: mixer
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2019, 04:31:21 PM »
You have asked the same questions over and over and over on several different broadcasting and software forums, you've been told off for it elsewhere by other moderators.

You are simply wasting peoples time IF you don't read and take on board the advice that a user has given you.

Now here's the Kicker: We DON'T have to help you. We're ALL volunteers on here and your also taking up peoples precious time with your Inane questions.

People can only help so much you have to learn how to wire up your studio yourself I'm afraid. Go find help elsewhere because I don't think anyone is likely to help you on here.

I'm not being rude, It just general forum etiquette, people get bored when they see someone not taking advice on board


Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/maria-db-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/help-cant-install-radiodj/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/running-a-database-neednt-be-scary/
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/transfering-radiodj-to-a-new-computer/

Not always available to answer queries