Author Topic: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host  (Read 22715 times)

stevo87

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 740
    • Station Guru
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #15 on: December 07, 2012, 12:12:11 AM »
Perhaps if you could program it to stagger the launch of the DSP plugins so they arent all starting up at once?

JoshTheRadioDude

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***
  • 165
  • Personal Text
    Jack of all trades. Master of most of them.
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #16 on: December 07, 2012, 02:43:58 AM »
If you use the stacker, DO NOT USE THE SOUNDSOLUTIONS PLUGIN!! It works fine while RDJ is running, but if you stop RDJ whether you've disconnected from your server or not the CPU pegs at 100% eventually locking up the PC if you can't kill it fast enough. Stereotool works great!

J-
There's an easy way to fix that problem.  Just put a DC noise generator before Sound Solution in the stacker, then inject just enough noise in the chain to keep the audio above the lockup point.  It's a Sound Solution issue, one that never got resolved, but that fixes it.  You won't notice any difference in audio quality or any audible noise.  I've got one that's actually a VST plugin running in a Winamp DSP VST host specifically for that purpose and it works like a dream.
"Jimmy James will hereafter, and for the purposes of this contract only, be referred to as 'God.'"
-- the Act of God clause in Bill McNeal's employment contract with WNYX

SnowHow

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 911
  • Personal Text
    A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
    • A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #17 on: December 07, 2012, 08:06:07 AM »
There's an easy way to fix that problem.  Just put a DC noise generator before Sound Solution in the stacker, then inject just enough noise in the chain to keep the audio above the lockup point.  It's a Sound Solution issue, one that never got resolved, but that fixes it. You won't notice any difference in audio quality or any audible noise.  I've got one that's actually a VST plugin running in a Winamp DSP VST host specifically for that purpose and it works like a dream.

Well, well, well - Learn something new every day....

Thanks!  :)

J-

Dalichisan

  • Guest
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #18 on: December 07, 2012, 08:18:37 PM »
I'm implementing native multi DSP support !
I'll release the source code along with this new version.

704djs

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 928
  • Personal Text
    704djs We break records like Dj's suppose
    • Hot 107.9 fm
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #19 on: December 07, 2012, 08:21:22 PM »
can wait test
Beat 94.7/Hot 107.9  fm banging the hitz that you wanna hear.

garybaldy72uk

  • Guest
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #20 on: December 16, 2012, 08:52:16 PM »
Bass_wadsp.dll causes RDJ to hang in beta 7

Marius

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 5709
    • Radio DJ
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #21 on: December 16, 2012, 10:02:39 PM »
Build 7 has been updated with the latest version of bass.net.
Dalichisan should re-compile the dsp host plugin and it should work.
DOWNLOADS PAGE

HOW TO FIX RADIODJ DATABASE
----------------
Please don't PM me for support requests. Use the forums instead.

SnowHow

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 911
  • Personal Text
    A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
    • A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #22 on: December 16, 2012, 10:10:04 PM »
Build 7 has been updated with the latest version of bass.net.
Dalichisan should re-compile the dsp host plugin and it should work.

I'm glad you said so - I need to update as well....

J-


704djs

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 928
  • Personal Text
    704djs We break records like Dj's suppose
    • Hot 107.9 fm
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #23 on: December 16, 2012, 10:46:04 PM »
i will check it out on air doing the carolina panter football game with the beta 6
Beat 94.7/Hot 107.9  fm banging the hitz that you wanna hear.

SnowHow

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 911
  • Personal Text
    A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
    • A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #24 on: December 16, 2012, 10:57:07 PM »
I updated to the new bass.net and it broke everything! All the calls to the bass add-ons are broken.  :(

J-

EDIT-

Restarted the computer and all is well. That was weird....   :P

J-


SnowHow

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 911
  • Personal Text
    A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
    • A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #25 on: December 17, 2012, 12:09:12 AM »
So where is the DSP plugin? I would like to add this into my setup but what do I need to do to get it???

New topic - it's here.

J-


Dalichisan

  • Guest
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #26 on: December 19, 2012, 07:26:01 AM »
I got back to work on the plugin. I'll release the new version this week-end, with DSP stacking and Beta 7 support.

Dalichisan

  • Guest
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #27 on: January 15, 2013, 09:00:50 AM »
Hello everyone,
Finishing the new version takes me more time than expected (studies and other projects), so here is another screenshot from the dev version of the plugin.
As I said earlier, this new release will be open-sourced, and the source code will be available on Github. For now, I didn't choosed which license to use.



[attachment deleted by admin]

omega1

  • Guest
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #28 on: April 07, 2013, 12:19:08 PM »
Hi all, new to Radio DJ, I need to use the DSP plugin, but I feel embarrassed to say that I can't even follow the most basic of instructions!  :(

In the original post it says "Open RadioDJ and go to settings, then Plugins"
Where is 'Settings'?!

I can find Options, but no settings!

Can someone help me??

Thanks!

PhilC

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***
  • 135
Re: [Plugin] Winamp DSP Host
« Reply #29 on: April 07, 2013, 02:07:19 PM »
Hi , Goto OPTIONS then you will see PLUGINs on the bottom left hand side .. Click that and you will see the PLUGINS menu Settings is in there :)