Author Topic: Plugin Say Time  (Read 34486 times)

Pade2204

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 36
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #30 on: March 01, 2013, 12:17:49 AM »
The same error as this one.

[attachment deleted by admin]

704djs

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 928
  • Personal Text
    704djs We break records like Dj's suppose
    • Hot 107.9 fm
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #31 on: March 01, 2013, 06:12:30 AM »
try this is delete the one you have and try this one

http://www.mediafire.com/?61tng06cex05mul
Beat 94.7/Hot 107.9  fm banging the hitz that you wanna hear.

Pade2204

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 36
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #32 on: March 01, 2013, 08:03:26 AM »
It didn't help.

I get the same error! :(

SnowHow

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 911
  • Personal Text
    A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
    • A-1 Radio - The Variety Channel
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #33 on: March 03, 2013, 05:44:02 PM »
It's looking for the old Bass.Net 2.4.6.4. I think there is a newer one for Bass 2.4.9.1, but I'm not sure as I don't use this plugin.

If someone could verify - ?


J-


704djs

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 928
  • Personal Text
    704djs We break records like Dj's suppose
    • Hot 107.9 fm
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #34 on: March 04, 2013, 05:29:24 AM »
newest version is 2 . 4 .10 now
Beat 94.7/Hot 107.9  fm banging the hitz that you wanna hear.

Pade2204

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 36
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #35 on: March 04, 2013, 09:50:21 PM »
but how do I update it to te latest...

I tried to go on the webpage but there are so many different files.

I use windows 7, 64 bit...

Anyone who could help me, and tell me what to do ?  Thanks...

Marius

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 5689
    • Radio DJ
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #36 on: March 04, 2013, 09:57:08 PM »
Please try the attached version.
DOWNLOADS PAGE

HOW TO FIX RADIODJ DATABASE
----------------
Please don't PM me for support requests. Use the forums instead.

Pade2204

  • New User

  • Offline
  • *
  • 36
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #37 on: March 04, 2013, 10:10:40 PM »
Please try the attached version.

This is so cool, Marius.

It works for me now :)

THANKS!!!

marklevinfan

  • Guest
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #38 on: March 29, 2013, 01:00:52 AM »
Please try the attached version.

Marius are we able to insert this like a sweeper yet or are we still stuck with it playing when it is programmed?

Marius

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 5689
    • Radio DJ
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #39 on: March 29, 2013, 06:11:30 AM »
No, it cannot be played as a sweeper and i don't think it ever will.

To tell you the truth i don't get some requests for this plugin. I worked in a few fm stations, i listen many radio's from all over the world, but i NEVER heard somewhere time announce to be played as a sweeper, or in a rotation like someone requested. I mean, it would be annoying to hear the time announce on every x tracks. Not to mention that on internet you may have listeners from different time zones.
DOWNLOADS PAGE

HOW TO FIX RADIODJ DATABASE
----------------
Please don't PM me for support requests. Use the forums instead.

DJ Garybaldy

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 4382
  • Personal Text
    Don't Shoot! I'm only the Moderator
    • DJ Garybaldy Blog
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #40 on: March 29, 2013, 02:15:32 PM »
No, it cannot be played as a sweeper and i don't think it ever will.

To tell you the truth i don't get some requests for this plugin. I worked in a few fm stations, i listen many radio's from all over the world, but i NEVER heard somewhere time announce to be played as a sweeper, or in a rotation like someone requested. I mean, it would be annoying to hear the time announce on every x tracks. Not to mention that on internet you may have listeners from different time zones.

+ 1

I removed all traces of this plugin from the RadioDJ folder as i can't see what if any purpose it serves. It's like having a computer generated voice which is in some other software and that makes the program look unprofessional and it sounds naff.

Retired Radio DJ & Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com

How to Install RadioDJ: https://djgarybaldy.blogspot.com/2020/08/how-to-install-radiodj-free-radio.html

Think of RadioDJ as the Swiss Army Knife of radio playout software

bakeri666

  • Guest
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #41 on: April 21, 2013, 06:40:28 PM »
DJ Garybaldy - you could always record your own time stamp tracks so its in the voice of a presenter from the station...

Marius - using an event to trigger the time check, it plays straight away, no matter where in the currently playing track you are. is there a way to add to the top of the playlist instead? that way you could schedule a jingle, a time check and then back to the rotation?

maurocal

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****
  • 266
    • Radio Studio Erre
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #42 on: April 22, 2013, 08:27:35 AM »
Quote
<Without To mention that on the internet you can have listeners from different time orari.>

Hi Marius,
in the future do you think you could do a SayTime Plugin that sets different time zones that says, "at this time in (name city) are the hours ....". would be very innovative.

regards, Mauro.

carluska

  • Guest
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #43 on: April 22, 2013, 01:57:00 PM »
Hello Marius,
I've updated RadioDj for 1627 and this plugin dont works, it is listed in plugins but when you clic config nothing happens !!!!

Sommething's rong ????

With old versions worked fine !!!

Thanks

Marius

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****
  • 5689
    • Radio DJ
Re: Plugin Say Time
« Reply #44 on: April 22, 2013, 02:03:20 PM »
Did you put the time sound files in rdj folder?
DOWNLOADS PAGE

HOW TO FIX RADIODJ DATABASE
----------------
Please don't PM me for support requests. Use the forums instead.